Agenda

Tuesday, May 15th – ScicomP Tutorials

Room: Baker (2nd floor)

08:30-9:00 Registration
09:00-10:30 Power7 Performance
Kit Barton, IBM Toronto
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Power7 Performance (part 2)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:15 Blue Gene Performance
Amy Wang, IBM Toronto
15:15-15:45 Break
15:45-17:30 UPC on POWER
Ettore Tiotto, IBM Toronto
17:30-18:00 Discussion: ScicomP participation at the Winter SP-XXL Meeting
Deferred until business meeting Thursday

Wednesday, May 16th

Room: Mountbatten B (2nd floor)

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:45 Keynote Address: Computing Climate Futures
Dick Peltier, Scientific Director of SciNet
Cancelled
09:45-10:15 Sequoia: Siting, Performance, Progress
Tom Spelce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
10:15-10:45 Unstructured Mesh Components for Adaptive Simulation
on Massively Parallel Computers

Mark Shephard, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
10:45-11:15 Break
11:15-12:15 InfoSphere Streams
Roch Archambault, IBM Toronto
12:15-13:15 Lunch
13:15-14:00 Jülich Supercomputing Centre – Site Update
Michael Stefan, JSC
14:00-14:30 The Road to Mira: Hardware and Software
Raymond Loy, Argonne Leaderhip Computing Facility
14:30-15:15 Emerging HPC Workloads with Platform Symphony
Yogngang Hu, Platform/IBM
15:15-15:45 Break
15:45-16:30 Workload and Technology Trends Driving Future System Design
Bob Blainey, IBM Toronto
16:30-17:45 Panel Discussion: Data Centric Computing: An Application Perspective
Bob Blainey (IBM Toronto), Luis Kornblueh (Max Planck Institute for Meteorology), Piyush Chaudhary (IBM)
Note: Baker Room
17:45 Meet in hotel lobby to walk to 180 Panorama
18:00-20:30 Group social event: 180 Panorama

Thursday, May 17th

Room: Baker (2nd floor)

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:30 An Environment for Automating HPC Application Deployment
Giri Prabhakar, IBM India, STG
09:30-10:00 Scalable IBM High Performance Computing Toolkit –
Functionalities and New Features

Greg Watson, IBM Watson, STG
(on behalf of Chiranjib Sur, IBM India, STG)
10:00-10:30 Understanding Performance of Parallel Codes using Open|SpeedShop
Jim Galarowicz, The Krell Institute
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:30 Performance Counter Monitoring for the Blue Gene/Q Architecture
Shirley Moore, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
11:30-12:00 Enabling Petascale Science on Mira: Development of Performance
Tools, Debuggers, Software Libraries, and Programming Models
for the Blue Gene/Q

Scott Parker, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility
12:00-12:30 Efficient AMG on Hybrid Clusters
Thomas Soddemann, Fraunhofer SCAI
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Progress in Understanding Combustion Generated Emissions
Using High Performance Computing

Victor Chernov, University of Toronto
14:00-14:30 cdi-pio: A Package for Parallel I/O in Climate and Nuumerical
Weather Predicion Models

Luis Kornblueh, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology
14:30-15:00 Highly Scalable Asynchronous Parallelization of the Tree
Code PEPC

Lukas Arnold, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
15:00-15:45 Break
15:45-16:15 Experiments using BG/Q’s Hardware Transactional Memory
Barna L. Bihari, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
16:15-16:45 Performance Migration from Intel Westmere to Intel Sandy Bridge through Advanced Vector Extensions (AVX)
Giri Prabhakar, IBM India, STG
(on behalf of Nagarajan Kathiresan, IBM India, STG)
16:45-17:45 ScicomP Business Meeting

Friday, May 18th

Room: Mountbatten A (2nd floor)

09:00-09:30 Taking Debugging to the Extreme: Allinea DDT for IBM Blue
Gene/P and IBM Blue Gene/Q

Ian Lumb, Allinea Software Inc.
09:30-10:00 IBM Parallel Debugger for Petascale Applications
Steve Cooper, IBM Canada Toronto Lab
10:00-10:30 Developing Developer Tools: Early Experiences with BG/Q
Ed Hinkel, Rogue Wave Software
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:30 User Experiences with Eclipse PTP Synchronized Projects
Christoph Pospiech, IBM Germany
11:30-12:00 Eclipse Parallel Tools Platform: Demo of New Features in
the Upcoming Juno Release

Greg Watson, IBM
12:00-12:15 Closing Remarks