scicomp logo
ibm logo
IBM is a sponsor of ScicomP 16

Program

Parc 55 Union Square Hotel, 55 Cyril Magnin Street, San Francisco, CA, 1-415-392-8000

* indicates joint session with SPXXL; NERSC=National Energy Research Scientific Computing center; LBNL=Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; LLNL=Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Sunday, May 9
Sutro Room
5:00-7:00 Reception All attendees
Monday, May 10
Meeting Room: Powell
8:00 Coffee and Refreshments
8:45 Large-scale computing in protein folding, molecular recognition, and self-assembly on Blue Gene. [Abstract] [Presentation] Jed Pitera, IBM Almaden Research Center
9:45 New Programming Paradigms: Parallel Global Address Space Languages [Abstract] [Presentation] Raul Silvera, IBM
10:30 Break
11:00 The Blue Gene Plan 9 Project [Abstract] Ron Minnich, Sandia National Laboratory
12:00 Lunch (provided)
1:30 Challenges of Computing with FLASH, a Highly Capable Multiphysics Multiscale AMR Code, on Leadership Class Machines [Abstract] [Presentation] Anshu Dubey, ASC/Flash Center, University of Chicago
2:15 Memory Debugging on Blue Gene [Abstract] [Presentation] Ed Hinkel, TotalView Technologies
3:00 Break
3:15 HPC Workbench with Eclipse PTP [Presentation] Ted Hoover, IBM
4:15 Adjourn
5:00 ScicomP / SPXXL Social Event: Cruise to Alcatraz
Tuesday, May 11
Meeting Room: Market Street
8:00 Coffee and Refreshments
8:30 Programming 100,000 processors* [Presentation] Kathy Yelick, Director, NERSC
9:30 POWER7 Performance Overview* [Presentation] Raj Panda, IBM
10:15 Break
Meeting Room: Powell
10:30 IBM Blue Gene Update Pat McCarthy, IBM
11:00 Programming for Performance with IBM Compilers and Libraries [Abstract] [Presentation] Raul Silvera, IBM
12:00 Lunch (provided)
1:30 MPI Optimizations at Large Scale [Presentation (PE)] [Presentation (Opt)] Chulho Kim, IBM
2:15 HPC Tools Update David Klepacki, IBM Advanced Computing Technology Center
3:00 Break
3:30 Member feedback to IBM All attendees
4:15 ScicomP Members Meeting All attendees
5:00 Adjourn
Wednesday, May 12* (Joint with SPXXL)
Meeting Room: Market Street
8:00 Coffee and Refreshments
9:00 IBM Technology Overview Chris Maher, Vice President, HPC Development, IBM Systems and Technology Group
9:30 From Bits to Buildings [Presentation] Horst Simon, Associate Laboratory Director for Computing Sciences, LBNL
10:30 Break
11:00 Challenges on the Road to Exascale [Presentation] John Shalf, NERSC Advanced Technologies Group / LBNL
12:00 Lunch (provided)
1:00 Argonne Leadership Computing Facility Applications Performance and Site Update [Abstract] [Presentation] Raymond Loy, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility
1:30 Jülich Supercomputing Centre Update Klaus Wolkersdorfer, Head, Division of High Performance System, Jülich Supercomputing Centre
2:00 Sequoia: Are we at Petascale Yet? Matt Leininger, Deputy for Advanced Technology Projects, LLNL
2:30 Break
2:45 IBM iDataPlex Integration and Research in a Green Data Center [Presentation] Brent Draney, NERSC / LBNL
3:30 High-Performance Cloud Computing Ken Rozendal, IBM Linux Technology Center
4:15 Panel Discussion: Cloud Computing in HPC
Panel: Jeff Broughton and Shane Canon, NERSC; Dave Hancock, Indiana University; Ken Rozendal, IBM.
All attendees.
5:00 Adjourn
Thursday, May 13
Meeting Room: Powell
8:00 Coffee and Refreshments
9:00 NAMD & HELIUM Enabling Work on the PRACE IBM Prototypes [Abstract] [Presentation] Xu Guo, EPCC, University of Edinburgh
9:30 Scaling LongRange Forces on Massively Parallel Systems [Abstract] D.F. Richards, LLNL
10:15 Break
10:45 Evolving Lattice QCD codes across generations of IBM systems [Abstract] [Presentation] C.M. Maynard, EPCC, School of Physics, University of Edinburgh
11:15 Parallel I/O using standard data formats in climate and NWP [Abstract] [Presentation] Deike Kleberg & Luis Kornblueh, Max Planck Institute for Meterology
12:00 Lunch (provided)
1:30 Node mapping and the parallel performance of the LS3DF code on BG/P [Abstract] [Presentation] Zhengji Zhao, NERSC / LBNL
2:00 SCEC Petascale Earthquake Simulation [Abstract] Yifeng Cui, San Diego Supercomputer Center
2:30 Break
3:00 Cosmic Background Radiation Analysis and Modeling using the NERSC Global File System Julian Borrill, LBNL and UC-Berkeley
3:30 Debugging the Future - GPUs and Petascale [Abstract] David Maples, Allinea Software
4:15 IBM productivity software requirements (existing NDA agreement required)
5:00 Adjourn
Friday, May 14
Meeting Room: Powell
No talks scheduled.
8:00 Coffee and Refreshments
9:00 Tour of the NERSC Oakland Scientific Facility
12:00 Box Lunch (provided)
1:00 Tour of the NERSC Oakland Scientific Facility
ScicomP logo