Meeting Home | Agenda | Registration | Submit Abstract | Local Information
Press Release | Contact Us


SCICOMP 10 Agenda


Technical Content of the Meeting

The meeting will consist of presentations by both IBM staff and SP users, as well as tutorials by IBM staff and vendors.
Abstracts for all the Tutorials and Presentations will be linked here.

Tutorials

One day of the meeting (date to be announced) will be dedicated to tutorials.
Links to Tutorial abstracts will be provided below.

Tutorial 1: POWER5, Federation and Linux

Charles Grassl, Roch Archambault, IBM

Tutorial 2: GPFS: Programming and Configuring for Performance

Ray Paden , IBM

Tutorial 3: Deploying Linux Based HPC Clusters

Robin Goldstone LLNL, TBD IBM

Tutorial 4: Bridging Programming Langauges with Babel

Tom Epperly, LLNL

Presentations

A draft schedule is shown below, but is subject to change.
Links to Presentation abstracts will be provided in the agenda, below.

Presentation Solicitation

Those wishing to propose a talk or tutorial for this meeting should submit an abstract here.

Social Event

Scicomp attendees are invited to

 

Dinner cruise on Town Lake. It will be

Wednesday from 7:30 - 9:30PM; we will board buses at 6:45PM

at the hotel. Expect to return to hotel around 10PM.

 

Guests and family members of attendees are welcome to attend. There is a surcharge per guest, to be collected with registration fees.

Try to plan ahead as additional tickets may not be available at the time of the meeting.


Agenda

2004 Summer SPXXL/ScicomP 10

 

 

/ Legend

Open

SP-XXL

NDA Required

 

 

Monday
Aug. 9

Tuesday
Aug. 10

Wednesday
Aug. 11

Thursday
Aug. 12

Friday
Aug. 13

 

 

8:30

-

8:45

SP-XXL

 

Tutorial

1

Tutorial

2

Tutorial

3

Conference Opening Remarks:

Avi, Nick, and Bronis

8:30 8:45

Hardware Update :

Don Grice, IBM

Compiler Update:

Roch Archambault, IBM

8:30

-

8:45

8:45
-
9:00

Keynote Address:

Jay Boisseau

8:45 9:45

8:45
-
9:00

9 :00

-

9 :15

SP-XXL

9:00

-

9:15

9 :15

-

9 :30

Storage Update:

TBA, IBM

9:15

-

9:30

9:30

-

9:45

AIX Update:

Tom Mathews

 

9:30

-

9:45

9:45

-

10:00

Break

9:45 10:15

9:45

-

10:00

10:00

-

10:15

Break:

10:00 10:30

Break

10:00 10:30

10:00

-

10:15

 

10:15
-
10:30

10:15

-

10:30

 

Keynote Address:

Peg Williams, IBM

10:15 11:15

 

Break

Break

10:30
-
11:15

SP-XXL

Tutorial

1

Tutorial

2

Tutorial

3

Linux Update:

Ken Rozendal

ACTC Tools I:

David Klepacki

 

SPXXL Business Meeting :

Nick Cardo, LBNL

10:30
-
11:15

11:15
-
noon

Software Update and Roadmap:

Krystal Rothaupt, IBM

MPI Update:

Bill Tuel

ACTC Tools:

Simone Sbaraglia

 

SPXXL Business Meeting :

Nick Cardo, LBNL

11:15
-
noon

noon
-
1:30

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Box Lunch


noon
-
1:30

1:30
-
2:15

SP-XXL

Tutorial

1

Tutorial

2

Tutorial

4

User Talks :

Session 1
Robert van Geijn
Brian Gunter
Eric Myra

Processor Architecture:

Ravi Arimilli, IBM

User Talks:

Session 3
David Skinner
Giri Chukkapalli
Pat Worley

HMC

Andy McLauhlin

 

1:30 - 2:30

BG/L Overview:

Jose Moreira, IBM

 

2:30 - 4:00

IBM Future Vision:

Mootaz Elnozahy, IBM

 

1:30
-
2:15

2:15
-
3:00

2:15
-
3:00

3:00
-
3:30

Break

Break

Break

Break

3:00
-
3:30

3:30

-

4:15

SP-XXL

Tutorial

1

Tutorial

2

Tutorial

4

User Talks:

Session 2
Bernd Mohr
John Gyllenhaal
Chris Gottbrath

Service and Support:

Bob Adams, IBM

User

Talks :

Session 4
Avi Purkayastha
Terry Jones
Klaus Wolkersdorfer

HMC

Andy McLauhlin

Steve Nichols, IBM

3:30
-
4:15

4:15
-
5:00

Conference Adjourns

 

4:15
-
5:00

 

 

 

Social Event:

6:45-~10:00

ScicomP Membership Meeting